Poor Customer Experiences Put $1.9 Trillion in Consumer Spending at Risk Annually, New Qualtrics XMI Study Finds

More than half (53%) of consumers have cut spending after a bad experience with a company; Internet service providers, airlines most likely to frustrate customers with poor service

PROVO, Utah & SEATTLE–(BUSINESS WIRE)–New research from Qualtrics (Nasdaq: XM) found that U.S. businesses risk losing $1.9 trillion in consumer spending due to poor service experiences. Approximately one in five consumers say they have a bad interaction with an organization every 90 days, with internet services and airlines among the most likely to deliver poor customer experiences, according to a new study by Qualtrics XM Institute.

These findings come at a time when businesses are facing COVID-related supply chain delays and staffing shortages as the holiday shopping season approaches. Consumers can switch loyalties with the click of a button, and they still expect businesses to deliver on promises, not just regarding their products but for quality customer service as well. Ahead of seasonal sales and large shopping events, like Black Friday, the results underscore the importance of customer service, as more than half (53%) of consumers have cut spending after a recent bad experience.

Ongoing health concerns may prompt customers to shop online this year, and the new global study shows that online retailers are more likely than department stores to deliver poor customer experiences, which could include late delivery, cumbersome return policies, representatives who lack the knowledge to solve customer problems or a confusing app or website. As a result, department stores have a higher customer trust and loyalty rating and less revenue at risk — 6.5% compared to online retailers’ 13%.

Overall, government agencies, internet service providers, mobile phone providers and airlines are the industries most likely to deliver poor customer experiences and are among the least trusted by consumers. On the other hand, consumers of the pandemic era are least likely to report a bad experience with supermarkets, streaming media services, department stores and fast food restaurants. Supermarkets have the lowest sales at risk due to poor experience at 4.7% of revenue.

“Consumer expectations are higher than ever this holiday season. With all the ways the pandemic is affecting retailers, we may see shoppers running into frustrating situations, including items being out of stock and fewer employees available to help them find what they need,” said Bruce Temkin, Head of Qualtrics XM Institute. “That’s why it’s critical for businesses to focus on what they can control: relentlessly improving their customer experience. Retailers need to tap into customer insights to build up digital channels that deliver personalized experiences that seamlessly connect with their in-store offerings.”

In the table provided below, highest and lowest numbers are bolded.

Industry% of Revenue
at Risk Due to
Poor Customer
Experiences
% of Customers
Who Reported a
Recent Bad
Experience
% of Customers
Who Recently
Cut/Decreased
Spending After a
Bad Experience
Qualtrics
Consumer
Trust/Loyalty
Index
 
Internet Service Providers14.7%27%54%67%
Government Agencies14.2%30%47%61%
Mobile Phone Provider14%23%60%67%
Airline13.7%27%50%75%
Online Retailer13%20%63%75%
Credit Card Provider11.5%20%56%69%
Parcel Delivery10.5%18%57%73%
College/University9.2%20%45%71%
Health Insurance9%19%48%71%
Fast Food8.7%15%57%76%
Bank8.6%16%54%71%
Hospital/Medical Clinic8.2%16%51%73%
Department Store6.5%12%54%77%
Streaming4.8%11%42%77%
Supermarket4.7%10%47%78%

Methodology

This data comes from Qualtrics XM Institute Global Consumer Study, which evaluated 17,509 consumers across 18 countries, including the United States, Australia, Brazil, Canada, France, Germany, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Philippines, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Thailand and the United Kingdom. To ensure the data is reflective of populations, quotas were set for responses to match the age, gender and income demographics of each country. The $1.9 trillion U.S. number is an estimate based on study findings and global household consumption numbers from the World Bank.

For more details on this report please visit: xminstitute.com/blog/bad-experiences-risk-sales/

About XM Institute

Qualtrics XM Institute is the world’s premier resource for experience management (XM) professionals. Led by industry visionary Bruce Temkin, XM Institute’s faculty researches trends and emerging practices in how organizations interact with their key stakeholders, including suppliers, employees, customers and partners. XM Institute also leads the XM Professionals Network, a thriving global community of more than 4,500 XM leaders who participate in an ongoing calendar of monthly events. The Institute maintains the XM Professionals Certification, the gold standard credential in the field. To access the latest XM content or for more information about XM Institute, please visit xminstitute.com.

About Qualtrics

Qualtrics, the leader and creator of the Experience Management (XM) category, is changing the way organizations manage and improve the four core experiences of business—customer, employee, product and brand. Over 13,500 organizations around the world use Qualtrics to listen, understand and take action on experience data (X-data™)—the beliefs, emotions and intentions that tell you why things are happening, and what to do about it. The Qualtrics XM Platform™ is a system of action that helps businesses attract customers who stay longer and buy more, engage employees who build a positive culture, develop breakthrough products people love and build a brand people are passionate about. To learn more, please visit qualtrics.com.

Contacts

Erica Evans
[email protected]

Author Information

As a detail-oriented researcher, Sherril is expert at discovering, gathering and compiling industry and market data to create clear, actionable market and competitive intelligence. With deep experience in market analysis and segmentation she is a consummate collaborator with strong communication skills adept at supporting and forming relationships with cross-functional teams in all levels of organizations.

Sherril holds a Master of Business Administration in Marketing from University of Colorado, Boulder and a Bachelor of Arts in Psychology from Rutgers University.

Latest Insights:
Cadence AuraStack
October 23, 2026
Article
Article

Nokia Designs Network Hardware 5x Faster on Cadence's Agentic Supercomputer

Brendan Burke, Research Director at Futurum, shares his insights on Nokia deploying Cadence's AuraStack AI Super Agent on the Millennium M2000, why the on-premises system sale answers Synopsys Autopilot, and what a...
OpenShell agent security
October 23, 2026
Article
Article

SUSE OpenShell Agent Security: Enforcement Is Table Stakes, Proof Is Not

Vikram Rathnam and Mitch Ashley of The Futurum Group share insights on SUSE's OpenShell agent security news and why proof of what an agent did, not enforcement, will separate the enterprise Linux...
Google Cloud Marketplace Can It Become Gemini's Front Door to the Enterprise
October 23, 2026
Article
Article

Google Cloud Marketplace: Can It Become Gemini’s Front Door to the Enterprise?

Alex Smith, Analyst at The Futurum Group, shares insights on how Google Cloud Marketplace is becoming the commercial engine for Gemini, industry agents, and agentic ISV solutions....
IBM Q3 FY 2026 Software Growth and Deal Recovery Lift Execution
October 23, 2026
Article
Article

IBM Q3 FY 2026: Software Growth and Deal Recovery Lift Execution

Futurum Research examines IBM’s Q3 FY 2026 earnings, including software execution, infrastructure deal recovery, sovereign AI demand, and consulting delivery efficiency....
Latest Research:
The Storage Squeeze How Smart Organizations Are Funding Their AI Future
October 20, 2026

The Storage Squeeze: How Smart Organizations Are Funding Their AI Future

In our latest Thought Leadership Brief, The Storage Squeeze: How Smart Organizations Are Funding Their AI Future, completed in partnership with CTERA, Futurum Research examines how unmanaged data growth drains...
Closing the Enterprise Context Gap
October 16, 2026

Closing the Enterprise Context Gap

In our latest thought leadership brief, Closing the Enterprise Context Gap, completed in partnership with Teradata, Futurum Research examines why autonomous AI agents stall before reaching production and outlines the...
Delegating Outcomes: How a Universal Agent Changes the Way Enterprises Work
October 15, 2026

Delegating Outcomes: How a Universal Agent Changes the Way Enterprises Work

In our latest thought leadership brief, Delegating Outcomes: How a Universal Agent Changes the Way Enterprises Work, completed in partnership with Google Cloud, Futurum Research examines why first-generation agent programs...

Book a Demo

Welcome

The vision behind everything in Futurum’s Custom Research practice is this: research should show you what is happening, what comes next, and what to do about it. It should be personal to each audience, easy for people to grasp, and structured so LLMs can reason over it accurately. And it should be fast and turnkey; you want answers now, not another project to carry for quarters.

Whether you are defining business, channel, or go-to-market strategy; evaluating vendors or justifying ROI; or commissioning research to fill an emerging market need, we have your back, with a program that answers your questions with the objectivity and credibility to drive real decisions.

To do it, we bring unmatched data to bear: Futurum research, surveys, and market projections; validated market feeds; ETR’s 15 years of insight from 10,000 technology decision-makers; G2’s buyer and user data; and what our analysts hear every day. Add leading primary collection, from AI-moderated voice interviews to surveys and analyst-led interviews, all turnkey, and every project comes out credible, nuanced, and actionable.

And we don’t just drop the results in your lap. For internal work, we provide analyst-led sessions, interactive dashboards, and a range of formats. For market-facing work, Futurum delivers turnkey activation and amplification that actually gets seen, by people and by LLMs, through our media and share of voice. This is research that moves decisions and markets.

We will meet you wherever you are, from a fast-turn brief to a multi-year program, and shape the work to your goals, timeline, and budget. The right program for your moment.

If any of this is useful, I would love to talk.

Benjamin Brown, VP Custom Research, Futurum Research

Benjamin Brown

VP, Custom Research · The Futurum Group

Newsletter Sign-up Form

Get important insights straight to your inbox, receive first looks at eBooks, exclusive event invitations, custom content, and more. We promise not to spam you or sell your name to anyone. You can always unsubscribe at any time.

All fields are required






Thank you, we received your request, a member of our team will be in contact with you.